SEEDWAY SEED Terms and Conditions
[…] To take advantage of this procedure, a purchaser of seed must file a complaint with the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture in time for the seed, crop, or plants to be inspected. Failure to follow this procedure will limit the amount of damages you may be able to recover. Please contact the Commissioner of Agriculture for information about this claims procedure.
SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina Code § 46-21-1010 requires the following notice:
ARBITRATION/CONCILIATION/MEDIATION REQUIRED BY SEVERAL STATES
Pursuant to the seed law of several states arbitration, mediation, or conciliation is required as a prerequisite to maintaining a legal action based upon the failure of seed to which this notice is attached to produce as represented. The consumer shall file a complaint along with the required filing fee, if applicable, with the Commissioner of Agriculture, Seed Commissioner, or Chief Agricultural Officer within that time as to permit inspection of the crops, plants, or trees by the designated agency and the seedsman from whom the seed was purchased. A copy of the complaint must be sent to the seller by certified or registered mail or as otherwise provided by state statute.
SOUTH DAKOTA
Under South Dakota Codified Law 38-12A-21, you are provided the following notice:
NOTICE
As part of the terms and conditions of sale, you are required to submit any claim relating to the seed or resulting crops to arbitration.