SEEDWAY SEED Terms and Conditions
[…] The consumer shall file a complaint along with the filing fee, when applicable, with the Director of the Department of Agriculture allowing sufficient time to permit inspection of the crops, plants, or trees by the designated agency and the seller from whom the agricultural seed was purchased. A copy of the complaint must be sent to the seller by certified mail or as otherwise provided by state law.
NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 106-277.31 requires the following notice:
Notice of Claims Procedure for Defective Seed
North Carolina provides an opportunity for persons who believe that they have suffered damage from the failure of agriculture or vegetable seeds to perform as labeled or warranted, or as a result of negligence, to have the matter investigated and heard before a special seed board as an alternative to filing a court action. To take advantage of this procedure, a purchaser of seed must file a complaint with the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture in time for the seed, crop, or plants to be inspected. Failure to follow this procedure will limit the amount of damages you may be able to recover. Please contact the Commissioner of Agriculture for information about this claims procedure.
SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina Code § 46-21-1010 requires the following notice:
ARBITRATION/CONCILIATION/MEDIATION REQUIRED BY SEVERAL STATES