SEEDWAY SEED Terms and Conditions
[…] Information about this requirement, where applicable, may be obtained from a state’s seed commissioner or the Indiana State Department of Agriculture.
MINNESOTA
Minnesota Statute § 1572.0020 subd. 5 A. requires for the following notice:
Arbitration is required as a precondition of maintaining certain legal actions, counter-claims, or defenses against a seller of seed for damages for the failure of seed for planting to produce or perform as represented by a seed tag or label.
MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi Code §69-3-22 requires the following notice:
NOTICE
As a prerequisite to maintaining a legal action based upon the failure of seed to which this label is attached to properly produce or perform, as represented by the label or labeling, a consumer shall file a sworn complaint with the Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce within such time as to permit inspection of the crops, plants or trees.
MONTANA
Montana Code § 80-5-502 requires the following notice:
ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION REQUIRED BY STATE LAW
Under Montana agricultural seed laws, alternative dispute resolution is required as a prerequisite to maintaining a legal action based upon the failure of the agricultural seed to which this notice is attached to produce as represented. The consumer shall file a complaint along with the filing fee, when applicable, with the Director of the Department of Agriculture allowing sufficient time to permit inspection of the crops, plants, or trees by the designated agency and the seller from whom the agricultural seed was purchased. A copy of the complaint must be sent to the seller by certified mail or as otherwise provided by state law.
NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 106-277.31 requires the following notice: